Privacy Policy

The Blakeney Group Privacy Policy

The Blakeney Group commits to using personal data responsibly and in accordance with all applicable laws and data privacy regulation. The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use your personal information.

We will only use personal information in a way or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect, and that does not intrude on your privacy.

Who We Are

The Blakeney Group is a communications company. Our registered address is: The Tall House, 29a West Street, Marlow, SL7 2LS, United Kingdom. Our Data Protection Officer is Jonathan Edwards, who can be contacted at data@theblakeneygroup.com

How and why do we receive and handle your personal data?  

How we process, source and retain personal data, as well as our purpose and legal basis for doing so varies depending on who you are and why you’re engaging with us. Check the relevant section below to see how we handle your data.

Journalists, politicians, officials, public figures and other individuals who work in the media, political or public spheres.

 

What categories of personal data may be  processed? Name; addresses; Telephone numbers; Email addresses; Employment history; Photographs; Other information relating to your profession.
What is the source of the personal data? Provided by you; From third party sources (including publicly available sources), in which case we will try to notify you and let you know the source, how we intend to process the data and how you can limit or prevent its use.
Is the personal data shared with third parties? With clients, to inform them who we are speaking to on their behalf and to help them identify individuals who may have an interest in an issue and how to contact them; With subcontractors, for example event management companies, to allow them to perform some tasks on our behalf.
Do we intend to transfer the personal data outside of the EEA? Personal data is stored and processed within the EEA (UK); We may transfer it outside the EEA, provided the country to which the personal data would be transferred ensures an adequate level of protection for your rights and freedoms or we have provided appropriate safeguards.
What is the purpose(s) for processing the personal data? Sending you announcements, insights and press releases on topics that we think may be relevant; Responding to any questions, especially relating to our clients and their communications; Arranging meetings and interviews for you with members of our team or our clients to discuss topics and issues which we believe will be relevant to you; Sending you invitations to events hosted by us or our clients.
How long do we retain the personal data? Until: (a) a year after the campaign the data was collected for has concluded (basic information will be archived for six years in order for us to comply with best practices of recording who we have been in contact with); or (b) you request the removal of your personal data, in which case we will retain only the basic information required in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.
What is our legal basis for processing the personal data? Article 6(1)(f) – legitimate interests (of us and our clients): processing this personal data serves legitimate professional interests as it allows us to communicate with journalists, politicians and other public figures on topics relevant to their position and interests.

Current, former and prospective clients and customers

What personal data is processed? Name; Addresses; Telephone numbers; Email addresses
What is the source of the personal data? Provided by you; From third party sources (including publicly available sources), in which case we will try to notify you and let you know the source, how we intend to process the data and how you can limit or prevent its use.
Is the data shared with third parties? No
Where is the information stored and processed? In the UK
What is the purpose(s) for processing the data? Processing orders and fees and maintaining records for services we provide you and your company with; Direct marketing; Other purposes directly connected with our services to you and your company; Sending you invitations to events hosted by us.
How long do we retain the data? Personal data deleted six years after the completion of our services to you and your company.
What is our legal basis for processing the data? For current and former clients and customers, Article 6(1)(b) – contract; For former and prospective clients and customers, Article 6(1)(f) – legitimate interests (marketing our goods to existing customers to increase sales).

Current, former and prospective employees

What personal data is processed? Name; Addresses; Telephone numbers; Email addresses; Date of birth; National insurance number; Health insurance information and health data relating to leave; Key dates and family details relating to parental leave; Pension information; Bank details; Performance reviews; Employment history and eligibility.
What is the source of the personal data? Provided by you
Is the data shared with third parties? With HMRC to comply with legal requirements.
Where is the information stored and processed? In the UK
What is the purpose(s) for processing the data? Maintaining your employment file; Paying your salary; Complying with legal requirements (e.g. taxation); Management of leave and time-off; Performance monitoring; Other purposes directly connected with your employment or application.
How long do we retain the data? Personal data will be deleted six years after the termination or expiration of your employment at the Blakeney Group
What is our legal basis for processing the data? Article 6(1)(c) – legal obligation

 

Current, former and prospective freelancers, partners, suppliers and other contractors who are not employees

What personal data is processed? Name; Addresses; Telephone numbers; Email addresses; Bank details; Date of birth.
What is the source of the personal data? Provided by you
Is the data shared with third parties? No
Where is the information stored and processed? In the UK
What is the purpose(s) for processing the data? Maintaining records of services you provide to the Blakeney Group; Paying fees; Complying with legal requirements (e.g. taxation) and other purposes directly connected with your provision of services to the Blakeney Group
How long do we retain the data? Personal data will be deleted six years after any services you provide to the Blakeney Group are complete.
What is our legal basis for processing the data? Article 6(1)(b) – contract

How do we use data on our website?

When someone visits http://theblakeneygroup.com we use Google Analytics as a third-party service to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out details like the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google Analytics to make, any attempt to find out the identities of people visiting our website.

What are your legal rights?

The Blakeney Group uses and protects the data of EU citizens under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This provides a legal framework for protecting your data and for granting you rights over your data. In summary, in certain circumstances, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erase
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You also have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel that anyone has not dealt correctly with your personal data.

Contacting us about your information

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, email your request or any questions you may have about our privacy policy to our Data Protection Officer Jonathan Edwards at data@theblakeneygroup.com

We want to make sure that the personal information we hold for you is accurate and up to date. If your contact details have changed or you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please do contact us to update or correct the information.

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. We will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 16 August 2018.